Madison
78° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
Advertisement

WIAA High School Football Playoff Pairings

Published On: Oct 19 2013 06:07:08 PM CDT
Updated On: Oct 19 2013 06:07:20 PM CDT

Courtesy: WIAA

Division 1 

Group A

Game 1:  Eau Claire Memorial (#8) at Hudson (#1) Newton Field – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Green Bay Preble (#5) at Wausau West (#4) Thom Field – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  D.C. Everest (#6) at Bay Port (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Stevens Point (#7) at Appleton North (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B

Game 1:  Milwaukee Washington/Science/Career Tech/CEO (#8) at Arrowhead (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Milwaukee King (#5) at Manitowoc Lincoln (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m. 

Game 3:  Fond du Lac (#6) at Menomonee Falls (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Milwaukee Samuel Morse.Marshall/Juneau/Languages (#7) at Germantown (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C

Game 1:  Milwaukee Hamilton (#8) at Sun Prairie (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Mukwonago (#5) at Madison La Follette (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Madison Memorial (#6) at Middleton (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Madison West (#7) at Oconomowoc (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D

Game 1:  Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Reagan (#8) at Franklin (#1) – Friday – 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Oak Creek (#5) at Kenosha Indian Trail (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Racine Horlick (#6) at Badger (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Milwaukee Riverside Uni. (#7) at Marquette Uni. (#2) Hart Park – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Group A

Game 1:  Merrill (#8) at Ashwaubenon (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Menasha (#5) at Green Bay Southwest (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Superior (#6) at Hortonville (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Marshfield (#7) at Menomonie (#2) – UW-Stout – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B

Game 1:  Slinger (#8) at Oshkosh North (#1) – UW-Oshkosh - Friday, 5 p.m.

Game 2:  Watertown (#5) at DeForest (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  La Crosse Central (#6) at Fort Atkinson (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Waunakee (#7) at Holmen (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C

Game 1:  Milwaukee Madison Uni. (#8) at Homestead (#1) – Friday , 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Brookfield Central (#5) at Hamilton (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Brookfield East (#6) at Cedarburg (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Wauwatosa West (#7) at Kimberly (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D

Game 1:  Milwaukee Bradley Technical (#8) at  Waukesha West (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Whitefish Bay (#5) at Wilmot Union (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Messmer/Shorewood (#6) at South Milwaukee (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Greenfield (#7) at Waterford (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Group A

Game 1:  Antigo (#8) at Waupaca (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Seymour (#5) at Medford Area (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Notre Dame (#6) at Xavier (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Mosinee (#7) at West De Pere (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B

Game 1:  Pius XI (#8) at Greendale (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Brown Deer (#5) at Two Rivers (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Kewaskum (#6) at Wisconsin Lutheran (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Luxemburg-Casco (#7) at Plymouth (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C

Game 1:  West Salem (#8) at Lodi (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Edgewood (#5) at Mount Horeb/Barneveld (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Evansville (#6) at La Crosse Logan (#3) - TBD

Game 4:  Onalaska (#7) at Reedsburg Area (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D

Game 1:  Milton (#8) at Monona Grove (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Jefferson (#5) at Edgerton (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Elkhorn Area (#6) at Pewaukee (#3) – Friday, 7p.m.

Game 4:  New Berlin West (#7) at Catholic Memorial (#2) – Carroll Uni. – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Group A

Game 1:  Saint Croix Central (#8) at Ellsworth (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Black River Falls (#5) at Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Spooner (#6) at Prescott (#3) – Saturday, 1 p.m.

Game 4:  Northland Pines (#7) at Somerset (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B

Game 1:  Montello/Princeton/Green Lake (#8) at Nekoosa (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Columbus (#5) at Marshall (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Winneconne (#6) at River Valley (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Wautoma (#7) at Omro (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C

Game 1:  University School of Milwaukee (#8) at Big Foot (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Clinton (#5) at New Glarus/Monticello (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Dodgeville (#6) at Platteville (#3) – UW-Platteville – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Saint Thomas More (#7) at Brodhead/Juda  (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D

Game 1:  Chilton (#8) at Roncalli (#1) – Saturday, 1 p.m.

Game 2:  Little Chute (#5) at Peshtigo (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Campbellsport (#6) at Wrightstown (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Denmark (#7) at Freedom (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Group A

Game 1:  Unity (#8) at Stanley-Boyd (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Cameron (#5) at Fall Creek (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Cumberland (#6) at Chetek-Weyerhaeuser (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Saint Croix Falls (#7) at Bloomer (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B

Game 1:  Durand (#8) at Arcadia (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Stratford (#5) at Marathon (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Colby (#6) at Amherst (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Westby (#7) at Mondovi (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C

Game 1:  Oconto (#8) at Cedar Grove-Belgium (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Bonduel (#5) at Oostburg (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Winnebago Lutheran Academy (#6) at Niagara/Goodman/Pembine (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Brillion (#7) at Kewaunee (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D

Game 1:  Waterloo (#8) at Lancaster (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Cambridge (#5) at Laconia (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Westfield (#6) at Kenosha Saint Joseph (#3) – Ameche – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Poynette (#7) at Racine Saint Catherine’s (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 6

Group A

Game 1:  Colfax (#8) at Edgar (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Rosholt (#5) at Webster (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Regis (#6) at Athens (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Spring Valley (#7) at Hurley (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B

Game 1: Wabeno/Laona (#8) at Shiocton (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Crivitz (#5) at Coleman (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Crandon (#6) at Iola-Scandinavia (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Auburndale (#7) at Algoma (#2) – Southern Door HS – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C

Game 1:  Melrose-Mindoro (#8) at Darlington (#1) – Saturday, 2 p.m.

Game 2:  Cuba City (#5) at Whitehall (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Necedah (#6) at Iowa-Grant (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Riverdale (#7) at Brookwood (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D

Game 1:  Pardeeville (#8) at Saint Mary’s Springs (#1) Fruith Field – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Manitowoc Lutheran (#5) at Deerfield (#4) at– Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Reedsville (#6) at Ozaukee (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Pecatonica/Argyle (#7) at Lourdes Academy (#2) – UW-Oshkosh, TBD

DIVISION 7

Group A

Game 1:  Florence (#8) at Pepin/Alma (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Clear Lake (#5) at Greenwood/Granton (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Newman Catholic (#6) at Owen-Withee (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Clayton (#7) at Glenwood City (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B

Game 1:  Independence/Gilmanton (#8) at Cochrane-Fountain City (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Bangor (#5) at Pittsville (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Hillsboro (#6) at Loyal (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Blair-Taylor (#7) at New Lisbon (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C

Game 1:  Belmont (#8) at Black Hawk (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Weston (#5) at De Soto (#4) – Friday, 7p.m.

Game 3:  Ithaca (#6) at North Crawford (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Cassville (#7) at Potosi (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D

Game 1:  Rio (#8) at Fall River (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Catholic Central (#5) at Randolph (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Cambria-Friesland (#6) at Almond-Bancroft (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Port Edwards (#7) at Lake Country Lutheran (#2) – Saturday, 3 p.m.

 

Advertisement
  • Airplane

    No-fly zones: Where can planes fly?

    The crash of Malaysian airlines flight 17 in eastern Ukraine and a recent ban on flights to Israel due to violence near the airport in Tel Aviv has raised questions about which conflict-riddled areas of the world it is safe for commercial jets to travel. Take a look at strict no-fly zones versus conflict zones, over which it's up to the airlines to decide whether or not to fly.

  • Taiwan plane crash wreckage

    Wong Yao-wen/Reuters

    Deadliest plane crashes in history

    Dozens are feared dead after a TransAsia Airways plane crashed on one of Taiwan's Penghu islands Wednesday. Take a look at the deadliest plane crashes in history.

  • Cruise ship night 2

    Costa Concordia disaster remembered

    The Costa Concordia set sail on its final voyage after running aground off the coast of Italy more than two years ago. Look back on the disaster that killed 32 people.

Advertisement