Madison
75° F
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Advertisement

Mount Horeb, Lodi ranked #1 in boys basketball

Published On: Jan 20 2014 09:43:04 PM CST

MADISON -

  Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 20, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last weekÆs ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:
Division 1
School                               Record  Points  Last Week
1. Brookfield Central (10)             13-0     126       3
2. Germantown (2)                      14-1     116       1
3. Neenah (1)                          13-0     106       2
4. Milwaukee King                      13-1      87       4
5. Milwaukee Riverside University      12-1      71       6
6. Homestead                           11-1      62       5
7. Oshkosh North                       11-2      46       7
8. Stevens Point                       12-1      43       8
9. Madison Memorial                    12-3      38       9
10. De Pere                             9-3      11      10
   Others receiving votes: Waukesha West 6, Kettle Moraine 3.
Division 2
School                       Record  Points  Last Week
1. Mount Horeb (6)             11-0     112       2
2. Seymour (3)                 10-1     101       5
3. Ashwaubenon (1)             11-2     100       3
4. Rice Lake                   10-2      93       4
5. Wisconsin Lutheran (2)      11-2      71       7
6. Monona Grove (1)            10-1      64       6
7. West De Pere                 8-2      63       1
8. New Berlin Eisenhower       13-1      54       8
9. La Crosse Central           10-2      19       9
10. Plymouth                   11-3      11      NR
tie Whitefish Bay              10-4      11      NR
   Others receiving votes: Holmen 8, Stoughton 7, Shawano Comm. 1.
Division 3
School                  Record  Points  Last Week
1. Lodi (11)              10-0     126       1
2. Roncalli (2)           11-1     117       2
3. Laconia                14-0      92       4
4. Edgerton               12-0      90       3
5. Aquinas                10-2      78       5
6. Elk Mound              11-1      57       7
7. Marshall                8-3      49       8
8. West Salem             13-1      47       9
9. Lakeside Lutheran      11-1      27       6
10. Valders               11-1       9      NR
tie Lake Mills            11-1       9      NR
   Others receiving votes: Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 7, Ripon 6, Peshtigo 1.
Division 4=            
School                       Record  Points  Last Week
1. Dominican (13)              10-3     130       1
2. Mineral Point               12-0     113       2
3. Lourdes Academy             11-0      95       4
tie Racine St. Catherine's     10-2      95       3
5. Auburndale                  11-1      82       5
6. Blair-Taylor                 9-1      60       7
7. Abbotsford                  11-1      37       6
8. Amherst                     11-2      28      NR
9. Iola-Scandinavia            10-2      26      10
10. Brillion                    9-3      20       8
   Others receiving votes: Brookfield Academy 12, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 7, Pacelli 7, Mondovi 2, Cuba City 1.
Division 5
School                               Record  Points  Last Week
1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (12)      11-1     128       1
2. Cassville (1)                       10-0     111       2
3. Waupun Central Wis. Christian        9-0     100       3
4. Sheboygan Area Luth.                11-2      90       4
5. Catholic Central                     9-2      74       6
6. Black Hawk                           8-2      66       5
7. La Farge                            12-1      46       8
8. Milwaukee Academy of Science        10-2      43       9
9. Wausaukee                           10-2      28      10
10. Goodman-Pembine                    12-1       7      NR

Advertisement
Advertisement