Madison
23° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
Advertisement

Middleton wins Morgan Stanley Shoot Out

Published On: May 08 2014 08:06:58 PM CDT
Updated On: May 09 2014 07:33:31 AM CDT

Middleton's Josh Haunty is the individual medalist and the Cardinals also win the team title.

MADISON, Wis. -

The Middleton boys golf team won the 22nd annual Morgan Stanley shoot out Thursday at University Ridge golf course.

The Cardinals No.1 golfer Josh Haunty was the individual medalist after shooting a 70. His two-day total was 145, four shots better than second place.

Middleton's Brady Thomas and Waunakee's Max Murphy tied for second with a two-day totals of 149.

Middleton had a two-day team total of 598. Memorial finished with a 639, which was one shot better than Edgewood, 640.

TeamsDay 1Day 2Total
1Middleton300298598
2Madison Memorial 323316639
3Madison Edgewood318322640
4Waunakee322335657
5Verona331339670
6Sun Prairie335336671
7Oregon339338677
8Monona Grove346342688
9McFarland349349698
10Madison West353357710
11Madison East374363737
12Madison LaFollette384DNQDNQ
Top 10 IndividualsschoolDay 1Day 2Total
1Josh HauntyMid7570145
2Brady ThomasMid7376149
Max MurphyWau7277149
4Johnny DeckerEdg7674150
5Charlie StankiewiczMid7775152
6Kellen RiceMM7776153
7Emmet HerbMid7579154
8Bryce DanielsonMM8769156
9Nils ArnesonME8077157
10Riley SchmitzVer7682158
Advertisement
Advertisement