Madison
58° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

Middleton wins Morgan Stanley Shoot Out

Published On: May 08 2014 08:06:58 PM CDT
Updated On: May 09 2014 07:33:31 AM CDT

Middleton's Josh Haunty is the individual medalist and the Cardinals also win the team title.

MADISON, Wis. -

The Middleton boys golf team won the 22nd annual Morgan Stanley shoot out Thursday at University Ridge golf course.

The Cardinals No.1 golfer Josh Haunty was the individual medalist after shooting a 70. His two-day total was 145, four shots better than second place.

Middleton's Brady Thomas and Waunakee's Max Murphy tied for second with a two-day totals of 149.

Middleton had a two-day team total of 598. Memorial finished with a 639, which was one shot better than Edgewood, 640.

TeamsDay 1Day 2Total
1Middleton300298598
2Madison Memorial 323316639
3Madison Edgewood318322640
4Waunakee322335657
5Verona331339670
6Sun Prairie335336671
7Oregon339338677
8Monona Grove346342688
9McFarland349349698
10Madison West353357710
11Madison East374363737
12Madison LaFollette384DNQDNQ
Top 10 IndividualsschoolDay 1Day 2Total
1Josh HauntyMid7570145
2Brady ThomasMid7376149
Max MurphyWau7277149
4Johnny DeckerEdg7674150
5Charlie StankiewiczMid7775152
6Kellen RiceMM7776153
7Emmet HerbMid7579154
8Bryce DanielsonMM8769156
9Nils ArnesonME8077157
10Riley SchmitzVer7682158

Advertisement
  • Marysville Pilchuck school shooting 4

    KOMO

    2 dead in school shooting near Seattle, sources say

    A school shooting has been reported at Marysville-Pilchuck High School in Marysville, Washington, about 35 miles north of Seattle.

  • Craig Spencer

    America's Ebola patients

    An American doctor who was working with Ebola patients in Guinea was been diagnosed with the disease after returning to New York. Learn more about him and America's other Ebola victims.

  • Hot peppers

    Karimala/iStock

    Notable food recalls

    A North Carolina producer of peppers and hot sauces is voluntarily recalling 6,215 pounds of fresh serrano chili peppers because some tested positive for salmonella. Here are other notable food recalls that made headlines.

  • jack-o-lantern Halloween pumpkin

    Juliet James/SXC

    Halloween

    Games, recipes, trick-or-treating, scary movies and everything else you need to make your Halloween extra spooky.

  • Politician, politics, debate, election

    iStock / bns124

    Election Coverage

    Get up-to-date on political stories, Reality Check the latest political ads, learn about the candidates and find election results in our special section.

  • Ebola virus pink

    CDC

    Ebola special coverage

    Get the latest news on the Ebola outbreak and resources to help you learn more about the deadly virus.

Advertisement