Madison
58° F
Scattered Clouds
Scattered Clouds
Advertisement

Boys Golf: Verona wins Morgan Stanley Shoot-Out

Published On: May 09 2013 04:36:50 PM CDT
Golf ball on rough

cflart/SXC

Madison, Wis. -

A little rain does not bother the field for the final round of the Morgan Stanley Shoot-Out at Hawks Landing.

Verona's Caleb Baltes wins the individual title with a two day total of 144. Memorial's Peter Webb finishes second one shot back with a two day total of 145.

Verona wins the team title by three shots over Madison Memorial.

TeamsDay 1Day 2Total
1Verona310310620
2Madison Memorial318305623
3Madison Edgewood310321631
4Middleton317319636
5Waunakee320334654
6Monona Grove332334666
7Oregon337330667
8McFarland336339675
9Sun Prairie361344705
10Madison East358366724
11Madison West388370758
12Madison LaFollette379388767
Top 10 IndividualsschoolDay 1Day 2Total
1Caleb BaltesVer7074144
2Peter WebbMem7471145
3Tyler ReineckeVer7671147
4Max MurphyWau7276148
5Johnny DeckerEdg7377150
6Emmet HerbMid8275157
6Jackson EversollMcF7780157
8Andrew YontzEdg8078158
8Joey KemnitzEdg7682158
8Josh HauntyMid7979158
8Kellen RiceMem7781158
8Bryce DanielsonMem7979158

Advertisement
  • Lindsay Lohan in court new

    David McNew/Reuters

    Worst celebrity drivers

    NBA star Dwight Howard's Florida driver's license has been suspended after he failed to pay a ticket for running a red light, Reuters reported. In turns out Howard was ticketed an astonishing 10 times for running red lights in the Orlando area, and received four speeding tickets, 12 citations for failing to pay highway tolls and one citation for failing to change his address on his driver's license. Take a look at the worst celebrity drivers.

  • California fires night firefighters

    Noah Berger/Reuters

    Wildfires rage out of control in California

    Hundreds of homes have been destroyed by wildfires raging out of control in drought-stricken California. Thousands more are threatened.

  • Scotland independence crowd

    REUTERS/Dylan Martinez

    Celebs react to Scotland's independence vote

    Scots head to the polls today to vote on the future of their country. The outcome could end Scotland's 307-year union with England and Wales as Great Britain -- and see it launch into the world as an independent nation of some 5.3 million people. Take a look at celebrity (both Scottish and not) reactions to the referendum.

Advertisement