Madison
49° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

Boys Golf: Verona wins Morgan Stanley Shoot-Out

Published On: May 09 2013 04:36:50 PM CDT
Golf ball on rough

cflart/SXC

Madison, Wis. -

A little rain does not bother the field for the final round of the Morgan Stanley Shoot-Out at Hawks Landing.

Verona's Caleb Baltes wins the individual title with a two day total of 144. Memorial's Peter Webb finishes second one shot back with a two day total of 145.

Verona wins the team title by three shots over Madison Memorial.

TeamsDay 1Day 2Total
1Verona310310620
2Madison Memorial318305623
3Madison Edgewood310321631
4Middleton317319636
5Waunakee320334654
6Monona Grove332334666
7Oregon337330667
8McFarland336339675
9Sun Prairie361344705
10Madison East358366724
11Madison West388370758
12Madison LaFollette379388767
Top 10 IndividualsschoolDay 1Day 2Total
1Caleb BaltesVer7074144
2Peter WebbMem7471145
3Tyler ReineckeVer7671147
4Max MurphyWau7276148
5Johnny DeckerEdg7377150
6Emmet HerbMid8275157
6Jackson EversollMcF7780157
8Andrew YontzEdg8078158
8Joey KemnitzEdg7682158
8Josh HauntyMid7979158
8Kellen RiceMem7781158
8Bryce DanielsonMem7979158

Advertisement
  • jack-o-lantern Halloween pumpkin

    Juliet James/SXC

    Halloween

    Games, recipes, trick-or-treating, scary movies and everything else you need to make your Halloween extra spooky.

  • Politician, politics, debate, election

    iStock / bns124

    Election Coverage

    Get up-to-date on political stories, Reality Check the latest political ads, learn about the candidates and find election results in our special section.

  • Ebola virus pink

    CDC

    Ebola special coverage

    Get the latest news on the Ebola outbreak and resources to help you learn more about the deadly virus.

Advertisement