Madison
37° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

Barneveld still #1 in girls basketball poll

Published On: Jan 20 2014 09:49:40 PM CST

MADISON -

 Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 20, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last weekÆs ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:
Division 1
School                    Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Kimberly (12)         13-0    128     1    
 2. Sheboygan North (1)   10-0    115     3    
 3. Arrowhead             13-1    85      6    
 4. Oak Creek             11-2    81      T4   
 5. Divine Savior         9-3     67      2    
 6. Superior              9-2     59      T4   
 7. Verona Area           13-1    49      9    
 8. Middleton             12-2    46      10   
 9. Brookfield Central    10-1    40      NR   
10. Waukesha West         10-2    20      7   
   Others receiving votes: Kettle Moraine 16, De Pere 6, D.C. Everest 2, Janesville Craig 1.
Division 2
School                Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Notre Dame (11)   10-1    122     1    
 2. Pewaukee (2)      13-0    116     2    
 3. Pius XI           10-1    107     3    
 4. De Forest         12-0    87      4    
 5. Onalaska          10-0    71      6    
 6. Monona Grove      9-1     63      5    
 7. New Berlin West   11-2    44      8    
 8. Oregon            10-2    41      T9   
 9. Xavier            10-3    18      T9   
10. Cedarburg         9-2     17      7   
   Others receiving votes: Whitefish Bay 16, New London 10, New Berlin Eisenhower 2, La Crosse Central 1.
Division 3
School                        Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Neillsville (13)          10-0    130     1    
 2. Brodhead                  11-0    116     2    
 3. Kettle Moraine Lutheran   11-1    104     3    
 4. Marshall                  12-0    84      4    
 5. Fox Valley Lutheran       8-1     74      5    
 6. Baldwin-Woodville         12-0    69      6    
 7. Hayward                   10-0    47      8    
 8. West Salem                9-1     32      7    
 9. Clinton                   8-2     20      9    
10. Aquinas                   8-3     14      10  
   Others receiving votes: Two Rivers (9-1) 9, Whitewater 6, Oconto Falls (7-1) 4, Lakeside Lutheran 4, Little Chute 1, Clintonville 1.
Division 4
School                       Record  Points  Last Week
 1. The Prairie School (9)   12-0    122     1    
 2. Algoma (4)               9-1     119     2    
 3. Colfax                   9-0     97      4    
 4. Lourdes Academy          10-2    83      5    
 5. Amherst                  8-1     72      3    
 6. Cuba City                9-1     71      6    
 7. Saint Mary's Springs     10-1    55      7    
 8. Ladysmith                7-1     40      9    
 9. Oconto                   8-2     21      10   
10. Regis                    9-2     15      8   
   Others receiving votes: Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 8, Reedsville (10-1) 6, Marathon 3, Racine St. Catherine's 1, Bonduel (8-1) 1, Brookwood 1.
Division 5
School                    Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Barneveld (12)        13-0    127     1    
 2. Assumption            10-1    114     2    
 3. Heritage Christian    7-1     102     3    
 4. Newman Catholic (1)   10-2    90      4    
 5. South Shore           12-0    81      5    
 6. River Ridge           9-0     56      7    
 7. Owen-Withee           8-1     52      8    
 8. Randolph              9-1     37      9    
 9. Hillsboro             10-1    20      10   
10. Fall River            9-1     19      NR  
   Others receiving votes: Clayton 16, Hilbert 1.

Advertisement
Advertisement