Madison
46° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

Barneveld maintains #1 in AP girls poll

Published On: Feb 10 2014 05:05:49 PM CST

MADISON -

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 10, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last weekÆs ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:
Division 1
School                  Record  Points  Last Week
1. Kimberly (9)           17-0     108          1
2. Sheboygan North (2)    17-0     101          2
3. Oak Creek              16-2      84          4
4. Superior               15-2      72          5
5. Arrowhead              17-2      60          3
6. Middleton              17-2      55          8
7. Divine Savior          14-3      53          6
8. Verona Area            17-2      32          7
9. Chippewa Falls         15-2      15        T10
(tie) De Pere             12-4      15          9
   Others receiving votes: D.C. Everest 4, Milwaukee King 2, Badger 1, Green Bay Southwest 1, Janesville Craig 1, Brookfield Central 1.
Division 2
School              Record  Points  Last Week
1. Notre Dame (10)    15-1     109          1
2. Onalaska (1)       17-0      94          3
3. Pius XI            14-2      89          4
4. Monona Grove       12-1      71          5
5. Pewaukee           16-1      69          2
6. Whitefish Bay      15-2      55          7
7. De Forest          16-1      42          8
8. New London         12-2      34          9
9. Xavier             14-4      17          6
10. Cedarburg         12-4       7         NR
   Others receiving votes: New Berlin West 6, New Berlin Eisenhower 4, Hortonville 3, New Richmond 3, La Crosse Central 2.
Division 3
School                      Record  Points  Last Week
1. Neillsville (11)           15-0     110          1
2. Brodhead                   16-0      97          2
3. Fox Valley Lutheran        13-1      83          3
4. Kettle Moraine Lutheran    15-1      78          5
5. Marshall                   15-1      57          6
6. Baldwin-Woodville          15-1      53          4
7. West Salem                 15-1      51          7
8. Hayward                    15-1      31          9
9. Oconto Falls               12-2      11         10
10. Clinton                   11-3       9          8
   Others receiving votes: Aquinas 7, Lakeside Lutheran 7, Oostburg 5, Arcadia 3, Whitewater 2, Adams-Friendship 1.
Division 4
School                     Record  Points  Last Week
1. The Prairie School (9)    17-0     108          1
2. Colfax (1)                14-0      95          2
3. Cuba City                 16-1      76          4
(tie)Algoma (1)              15-2      76          5
5. Lourdes Academy           15-2      72          3
6. Ladysmith                 13-1      42          7
7. Saint Mary's Springs      15-2      39          6
8. Oconto                    14-2      33          8
9. Amherst                   12-2      23         T9
10. Reedsville               16-1      16         NR
   Others receiving votes: Marathon 8, Regis 8, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 6, Fall Creek 2, Brillion 1.
Division 5
School                     Record  Points  Last Week
1. Barneveld (10)            19-0     109          1
2. Heritage Christian (1)    13-1      98          3
3. Assumption                15-2      80          2
4. South Shore               18-0      77          5
5. Owen-Withee               14-2      47          8
(tie) Hillsboro              13-2      47          7
7. Newman Catholic           13-4      42          4
8. Randolph                  13-2      39         T9
9. Clayton                   14-1      32         T9
10. River Ridge              14-2      25          6
   Others receiving votes: Fall River 8, Goodman/Pembine 1.

Advertisement
Advertisement