Madison
82° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
Advertisement

AP All-State football team announced

Published On: Dec 10 2013 05:16:01 PM CST
MADISON -

 2013 Associated Press All-State football team

Player of the Year -- Matt Ferris, QB, Appleton Xavier
   Coach of the Year -- Clint Peters, Winneconne
   x-unanimous selection


   OFFENSE -- FIRST TEAM


   x-QB - Matt Ferris, 6-5, 175, sr., Appleton Xavier
   x-RB - Ike Floyd, 5-8, 150, sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs
   RB - Colten Seibel, 6-0, 202, sr., Bloomer
   RB - Ricky Williams, 5-6, 140, jr., Edgerton
   x-OL - Jaden Gault, 6-7, 300, sr., Monona Grove
   x-OL - Jacob Maxwell, 6-6, 285, sr., Greendale
   OL - Logan Nelson, 6-3, 250, sr., Kimberly
   OL - George Panos, 6-6, 295, sr., Hartland Arrowhead
   OL - Sam Schrauth, 6-3, 314, sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs
   WR/TE - Mitchell Brees, 6-3, 188, sr., Greendale
   WR/TE - Jake Giordana, 6-1, 180, sr., Hudson - tie
   PK - Casey Bednarski, 6-2, 210, sr., Oconomowoc
   All-Purpose - Aric Elmore, 5-10, 180, La Crosse Logan
   All-Purpose - Jacob Van Alsten, 6-0, 205, sr., Shiocton


   DEFENSE - FIRST TEAM


   DT - Craig Evans, 6-3, 305, sr., Sun Prairie
   x-DT - Billy Hirschfeld, 6-6, 275, sr., Hartland Arrowhead
   DT - Conor Sheehy, 6-4, 270, sr., Marquette
   DE/OLB - Beau Benzschawel, 6-6, 250, sr., Grafton
   DE/OLB - Gaelin Elmore, 6-6, 248, sr., Somerset
   ILB - Dominic Cizauskas, 6-2, 250, sr., Mukwonago
   ILB - Brock Offerdahl, 5-10, 185, sr., Monona Grove
   ILB - Gus Wedig, 6-3, 200, sr., Walworth Big Foot
   DB - Marcus Collins, 6-3, 210, sr., Madison La Follette
   x-DB - Connor Rolain, 6-0, 205, sr., Appleton North
   DB - Daulton Varsho, 5-9, 185, sr., Marshfield
   x-P - Colin Downing, 5-11, 175, sr., Whitefish Bay


   OFFENSE -- SECOND TEAM


   QB - Scott Schreiber, 6-3, 215, sr., Kimberly
   RB - Drew Patterson, 6-0, 208, sr., Sussex Hamilton
   RB - Isaac Tuttle, 5-10, 170, sr., Glenwood City
   RB - Hudson Walton, 6-2, 210, sr., Cedarburg
   OL - Jon Dietzen, 6-6, 300, sr., Seymour
   OL - Jordan Lewinsky, 6-4, 275, sr., Mequon Homestead
   OL - Tyler Powers, 6-2, 275, sr., Hortonville
   OL - Luke Rasmussen, 6-7, 275, sr., Brookfield Central
   OL - Brock Snider, 6-2, 265, sr., Lancaster
   WR/TE - Noah Stengel, 6-3, 195, sr., Sheboygan North
   WR/TE - Daurice Fountain, 6-3, 185, sr., Madison Memorial
   PK - Jake Dragoo, 5-11, 170, sr., Madison Edgewood
   All-Purpose - Dillon Martinez, 5-11, 170, sr., Holmen
   All-Purpose - Riley Kallas, 6-0, 170, sr., Winneconne


   DEFENSE - SECOND TEAM


   DT - Jared Johnson, 6-3, 235, sr., Hudson
   DT - David Pfaff, 6-3, 245, jr., Mequon Homestead
   DT - Ty Romenesko, 6-3, 265, sr., Kimberly
   DE/OLB - Ty DeForest, 6-2, 225, jr., Marshall
   DE/OLB -- Mark Gajewski, 6-0, 200, sr., Appleton North
   ILB - Brock Allen, 6-0, 200, sr., DeForest
   ILB - Dylan Harmston, 6-2, 206, sr., Menomonie
   ILB - Zander Neuville, 6-5, 225, sr., Waupaca
   DB - Logan Ballering, 5-11, 180, sr., Oconomowoc
   DB - Mitchell Brees, 6-3, 188, sr., Greendale
   DB - Alex Kocour, 6-1, 191, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial
   P - P.J. Rosowski, 6-3, 185, sr., Stoughton


   HONORABLE MENTION


   Tyler Blang, sr., QB, Monona Grove
   Chase Crothers, jr., OL, Sun Prairie
   Ryan Curran, sr., QB, Sun Prairie
   Isaiah Lesure, sr., WR/DB, Mount Horeb/Barneveld
   James McGuire, sr., OL/DL, Edgerton
   Bryce Bennot, sr., DB, Wautoma
   Seth Butler, sr., DB, Black Hawk
   Tyler Glass, jr., RB, Lancaster
   Derek Schambow, sr., WR/DB, Platteville
   Tanner Sweeney, sr., RB, Black Hawk
   Sean McGuire, sr., QB, Franklin
   Jonathan Carson, sr., TE, Milwaukee Messmer/Shorewood
   Canton Larson, sr., QB, Oconomowoc
   Josh Ringelberg, jr., QB, Greendale
   David O'Gorman, sr., DE, Watertown
   Zach Dodge, sr., DL, Wilmot
   Elijah Fort, sr., RB, Waukesha West
   Jared Karow, sr., DB, Franklin
   Adam Korpela, sr., WR, St. Francis
   Vince Schimborski, sr., OLB, Brookfield East
   Mark Seitz, sr., ILB, Hartland Arrowhead
   Sam Seonbuchner, sr., OLB, Hartland Arrowhead
   Wes Lodel, sr., OL, Manitowoc
   Kollin Neils, sr., QB, Plymouth
   Nate Neveau, sr., QB, Oshkosh North
   Levin Vande Berg, sr., RB, Laconia
   Devin Wilson, sr., DL, Omro
   Chandler Diekvoss, sr., WR/DB, West De Pere
   Luke Elsner, Sr., DL, Seymour
   Kory Kodanko, Sr., OL, West De Pere
   Alex Lasinski, Sr., RB, Hortonville
   Andrew Schiessl, Sr., LB, Menasha
   Andrew Thompson, Sr., QB, Hortonville
   Dylan Szews, Sr., RB, Menasha
   Nathan Peters, Sr., RB, Freedom
   Reegan Anderson, jr., RB, Almond-Bancroft
   Colton Boelte, sr., DT, Amherst
   Albert Goerlitz, sr., DB, Owen-Withee
   Mark Saari, sr., RB, Hurley
   Jake Whalen, jr., LB, Wausau West
   Hunter Hauser, sr., DL,  Holmen
   Lamont Murphy, sr., RB, La Crosse Central
   Noah Risch, sr., ILB, Holmen
   Greg Rooney, sr., OLB, Holmen
   Erik Van Vleet, sr., RB, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
   Calvin Wright, sr., DL, La Crosse Logan
   Ethan Young, sr., QB, Black River Falls
   Nick Mehlum, jr., QB, Superior
   Dusty Spaeth, sr., WR/DB, Stanley-Boyd
   Luke Stanley, sr., TE, Menomonie

Advertisement
Advertisement