Madison
33° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
Advertisement

Wis. Dells, Randolph boys top HS basketball polls

Published On: Jan 21 2013 08:36:43 PM CST
Updated On: Jan 22 2013 10:10:43 PM CST

MADISON -

Here are the Associated Press boys and girls basketball polls for the week of January 21st.

BOYS RANKINGS

Division 1         
School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Germantown (11)      14-0    110     1
 2. Madison Memorial     14-1    91      3
 3. Hamilton             14-0    86      4
 4. Milwaukee Vincent    13-1    76      5
 5. Milwaukee Hamilton   14-1    69      2
 6. Sun Prairie          12-2    42      8
T7. Milwaukee King       11-4    39      7
T7. De Pere              12-2    39      10
 9. Neenah               13-2    27
10. Stevens Point        16-1    12      6
   Others receiving votes:
   Brookfield Central 5, Arrowhead 5, Sheboygan North 2, Oshkosh North 1, Racine Case 1.
Division 2         
School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Onalaska (8)         12-2    101     2
 2. Pulaski (3)          12-2    100     5
 3. Rhinelander          12-1    67      6
 4. Monroe               13-2    56      8
 5. Seymour              12-3    49      1
 6. Rice Lake            12-3    47      4
 7. Wisconsin Lutheran   10-3    43      10
 8. Slinger              13-2    36      9
 9. La Crosse Central    12-2    34      3
10. Whitefish Bay        11-5    26      7
   Others receiving votes:
   West De Pere 18, Catholic Memorial 14, Milw. Washington 7, Ashwaubenon 5, Waupun 1, Wilmot Union 1.
Division 3          
School                    Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Wisconsin Dells (7)   16-0    104     1
 2. Little Chute (1)      14-1    93      3
 3. Aquinas (2)           13-2    89      4
 4. Lodi (1)              14-1    75      2
 5. East Troy             11-2    67      5
 6. Marshall              13-1    49      8
 7. Lake Mills            14-2    43      6
 8. Brillion              13-2    36      9
 9. Oostburg              11-2    18      10
10. Durand                13-1    14      7
   Others receiving votes:
   Brown Deer 6, Barron 5, Roncalli 4, Racine St. Catherine's 1, Wrightstown 1.
Division 4           
School                     Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Dominican (9)          11-3    107     1
 2. Cuba City (1)          14-0    98      2
 3. Laconia (1)            13-0    80      5
 4. Elk Mound              14-0    78      3
 5. Auburndale             14-0    64      6
 6. Augusta                16-0    53      7
 7. Brookfield Academy     15-2    39      8
 8. Saint Mary's Springs   12-1    34      10
 9. Southwestern           14-2    25      4
10. Luther                 13-1    16
   Others receiving votes:
   Marathon 7, Martin Luther 2, Colfax 2.
Division 5                    
School                              Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Randolph (9)                    13-1    107     1
 2. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (2)   16-0    100     2
 3. Clayton                         12-0    87      3
 4. Monticello                      14-1    76      4
 5. Suring                          13-1    60      5
 6. Drummond                        12-2    54      6
 7. Royall                          12-2    47      8
 8. Black Hawk                      11-1    20
 9. Cassville                       12-2    20      7
10. Elmwood                         11-3    12      10
   Others receiving votes:
   Waupun Central Wis. Christian 9, Turtle Lake 6, Milwaukee Academy of Science 3, North Crawford 3.

GIRLS RANKINGS


Division 1          
School                     Record  Points  Last Week
 1. De Pere (9)            14-0    90      1
 2. Oak Creek              13-1    77      3
 3. Kimberly               12-1    71      4
 4. Superior               11-1    60      2
 5. Divine Savior          12-1    55      6
 6. Janesville Parker      12-1    44      8
 7. Mukwonago              14-1    36      9
 8. Sussex Hamilton        12-2    30      5
 9. Bay Port               11-2    15      7
T10. Madison La Follette   9-4     4
T10. Verona Area           10-4    4
   Others receiving votes: Fond du Lac 3, Manitowoc Lincoln 2, Waukesha West 2, Milwaukee King 1, Milwaukee Riverside University 1.
Division 2           
School                      Record  Points  Last Week
 1. New London (7)          13-0    88      1
 2. Monona Grove (2)        12-0    82      2
 3. Baraboo                 12-0    69      3
 4. New Berlin Eisenhower   13-1    64      4
 5. Milwaukee Pius          13-2    55      6
 6. Onalaska                11-1    46      7
 7. Cedarburg               10-3    23      9
 8. Wilmot Union            14-1    21      5
 9. Beaver Dam              11-3    20      10
10. Whitewater              12-2    17      8
   Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 7, Pewaukee 1, Stoughton 1, Waunakee 1.
Division 3           
School                      Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Neillsville (9)         11-0    90      1
T2. Brodhead                13-0    76      3
T2. East Troy               12-0    76      2
T4. Fox Valley Lutheran     11-1    57      5
T4. Kewaunee                11-1    57      4
 6. Xavier                  14-1    47      6
 7. Wittenberg-Birnamwood   11-1    33      7
 8. Oostburg                10-3    31      8
 9. Sheboygan Falls         11-2    16      10
10. Ladysmith               11-2    7       9
   Others receiving votes: Barron 2, Northland Pines 2, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1.
Division 4            
School                       Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Amherst (5)              13-0    86      1
 2. Algoma (2)               12-1    74      2
 3. Cuba City (1)            12-1    72      3
 4. Cameron                  10-0    60      4
 5. Colfax                   14-1    52      5
 6. Lourdes Academy          11-2    40      7
 7. Dominican                11-2    39      6
 8. Marathon                 12-1    25      9
 9. Oconto                   12-2    21      8
10. The Prairie School (1)   13-2    13
   Others receiving votes: Markesan 7, Colby 6.
Division 5            
School                       Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Assumption (7)           12-0    88      1
 2. Barneveld                13-1    74      2
 3. Heritage Christian (2)   10-2    68      5
 4. South Shore              13-0    63      4
 5. Potosi                   13-1    58      6
 6. Benton-Shullsburg        13-1    44      7
 7. Owen-Withee              9-3     33      3
 8. Clayton                  11-2    21      9
 9. Newman Catholic          8-5     17      10
10. New Lisbon               10-2    14      8
   Others receiving votes: Lake Country Lutheran 7, Fall River 5, Randolph 2, Black Hawk 1.

Advertisement
  • jack-o-lantern Halloween pumpkin

    Juliet James/SXC

    Halloween

    Games, recipes, trick-or-treating, scary movies and everything else you need to make your Halloween extra spooky.

  • Politician, politics, debate, election

    iStock / bns124

    Election Coverage

    Get up-to-date on political stories, Reality Check the latest political ads, learn about the candidates and find election results in our special section.

  • Ebola virus pink

    CDC

    Ebola special coverage

    Get the latest news on the Ebola outbreak and resources to help you learn more about the deadly virus.

Advertisement