Madison
60° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

Memorial, Wisconsin Dells get high marks in latest HS basketball poll

Published On: Jan 29 2013 07:08:07 AM CST

MADISON, Wis. -

Madison Memorial still holds the number two position in the latest poll of the state's top high school basketball programs.

Madison Memorial moved up one spot in the latest AP boys' high school basketball poll, while Wisconsin Dells held on to its grip of the top spot in division 3.

Memorial came in second in latest prep poll, behind Germantown. Sun Prairie also moved up two notches to sixth in the division 1 poll.

Monroe moved up four notches to number four in the division 2 poll.

Wisconsin Dells continued to be the top ranked team in division 3, and will likely stay there after beating number four Lodi on the road Monday. Marshall is sixth, and Lake Mills is seventh in the poll.

Cuba City retains the number two spot in the division 4 poll, while Southwestern out of Hazel Green remains in the poll at number nine.

And Randolph leads a large group of southern Wisconsin schools in division 5. Randolph is on top of the list, followed by Monticello at number 4, Blackhawk at number eight, and Cassville at number nine.

Here is the full list of this week's poll.

   Wisconsin Boys Basketball Prep Poll

   By The Associated Press

Division 1               

School;Record;Points;LastWeek

1. Germantown (11);14-0;110;1

2. Madison Memorial;14-1;91;3

3. Hamilton;14-0;86;4    

4. Milwaukee Vincent;13-1;76;5

5. Milwaukee Hamilton;14-1;69;2

6. Sun Prairie;12-2;42;8 

T7. Milwaukee King;11-4;39;7

T7. De Pere;12-2;39;10   

9. Neenah;13-2;27        

10. Stevens Point;16-1;12;6

   Others receiving votes:

   Brookfield Central 5, Arrowhead 5, Sheboygan North 2, Oshkosh North 1, Racine Case 1.

Division 2                

School;Record;Points;LastWeek

1. Onalaska (8);12-2;101;2

2. Pulaski (3);12-2;100;5 

3. Rhinelander;12-1;67;6  

4. Monroe;13-2;56;8       

5. Seymour;12-3;49;1      

6. Rice Lake;12-3;47;4    

7. Wisconsin Lutheran;10-3;43;10

8. Slinger;13-2;36;9      

9. La Crosse Central;12-2;34;3

10. Whitefish Bay;11-5;26;7

   Others receiving votes:

   West De Pere 18, Catholic Memorial 14, Milw. Washington 7, Ashwaubenon 5, Waupun 1, Wilmot Union 1.

Division 3                 

School;Record;Points;LastWeek

1. Wisconsin Dells (7);16-0;104;1

2. Little Chute (1);14-1;93;3

3. Aquinas (2);13-2;89;4   

4. Lodi (1);14-1;75;2      

5. East Troy;11-2;67;5     

6. Marshall;13-1;49;8      

7. Lake Mills;14-2;43;6    

8. Brillion;13-2;36;9       

9. Oostburg;11-2;18;10     

10. Durand;13-1;14;7      

   Others receiving votes:

   Brown Deer 6, Barron 5, Roncalli 4, Racine St. Catherine's 1, Wrightstown 1.

Division 4                  

School;Record;Points;LastWeek

1. Dominican (9);11-3;107;1 

2. Cuba City (1);14-0;98;2  

3. Laconia (1);13-0;80;5    

4. Elk Mound;14-0;78;3      

5. Auburndale;14-0;64;6     

6. Augusta;16-0;53;7        

7. Brookfield Academy;15-2;39;8

8. Saint Mary's Springs;12-1;34;10

9. Southwestern;14-2;25;4   

10. Luther;13-1;16         

   Others receiving votes:

   Marathon 7, Martin Luther 2, Colfax 2.

Division 5                           

School;Record;Points;LastWeek        

1. Randolph (9);13-1;107;1           

2. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (2);16-0;100;2

3. Clayton;12-0;87;3                 

4. Monticello;14-1;76;4              

5. Suring;13-1;60;5                  

6. Drummond;12-2;54;6                

7. Royall;12-2;47;8                  

8. Black Hawk;11-1;20                

9. Cassville;12-2;20;7                

10. Elmwood;11-3;12;10              

   Others receiving votes:

   Waupun Central Wis. Christian 9, Turtle Lake 6, Milwaukee Academy of Science 3, North Crawford 3.

Advertisement
Advertisement