Madison
76° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
Advertisement

Memorial, Sun Prairie make first AP Top Ten poll

Published On: Jan 08 2013 08:16:26 AM CST
MADISON, Wis. -

Madison Memorial and Sun Prairie have made the top 10 of the first Associated Press prep basketball poll of the year.

Memorial is ranked third in division one, while Sun Prairie is ranked seventh.

Sun Prairie beat Memorial in a thriller at home back in December. The rematch will be February 8th. The game will be broadcast live on Channel3000.com and TVW.

Other area teams made the top 10 in lower divisions, including Wisconsin Dells, which is the top team in division three. Lodi is second in division three, and Marshall is eighth.

Monroe is ranked seventh in division two, and Monona Grove also received votes in that division. Cuba City is ranked second in division four.

Randolph is the top ranked team in division five. Cassville is fourth.

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 7, with first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

 

Division 1                  

School;Record;Points        

1. Germantown (11);12-0;119 

2. Milwaukee Hamilton (1);11-0;102

3. Madison Memorial;10-1;81 

4. Hamilton;11-0;73         

5. Milwaukee King;9-2;63    

6. Sheboygan North;12-0;49  

7. Sun Prairie;10-1;43      

8. Milwaukee Vincent;9-1;39 

9. De Pere;9-1;38           

10. Stevens Point;12-0;24  

   Others receiving votes:

   Brookfield Central 20, Kimberly 7, Bay Port 1, Neenah 1.

 

Division 2                

School;Record;Points      

1. Seymour (6);10-1;112   

2. Onalaska (5);8-2;105   

3. La Crosse Central (1);10-0;88

4. Rice Lake;9-2;75       

5. Whitefish Bay;10-3;61  

6. Slinger;10-1;57        

7. Monroe;10-1;39         

8. Wilmot Union;11-1;36   

9. Rhinelander;10-1;27    

10. Pulaski;8-2;17       

   Others receiving votes:

   Plymouth 13, Pewaukee 7, Wisconsin Lutheran 7, Monona Grove 6, Catholic Memorial 4, Waunakee 3, Waupun 3.

 

Division 3                    

School;Record;Points          

1. Wisconsin Dells (7);11-0;114

2. Lodi (3);10-0;98           

3. Little Chute (1);11-1;90   

4. Aquinas (1);9-2;85         

5. Lake Mills;10-2;59         

6. East Troy;8-2;55           

7. Marshall;9-1;52            

8. Durand;9-0;30              

9. Roncalli;9-1;29            

10. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau;10-2;27

   Others receiving votes:

   Oostburg 7, Brown Deer 6, Ladysmith 5, Barron 2, Brillion 1.

 

Division 4              

School;Record;Points    

1. Dominican (8);7-3;103

2. Cuba City (2);11-0;101

3. Elk Mound;10-0;79    

4. Southwestern (1);11-1;73

5. Auburndale;10-0;71    

6. Laconia (1);10-0;69  

7. Saint Mary's Springs;8-0;60

8. Brookfield Academy;9-2;31

9. Augusta;12-0;30      

10. Marathon;11-1;16   

   Others receiving votes:

   The Prairie School 11, Colfax 8, Luther 7, Amherst 1.

 

Division 5                          

School;Record;Points               

1. Randolph (10);8-0;117           

2. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (2);12-0;106

3. Clayton;9-0;94                  

4. Cassville;10-0;80               

5. Monticello;10-1;71              

6. Suring;10-1;49                  

7. Drummond;9-2;48                 

8. Royall;9-2;43                   

9. Elmwood;8-1;36                  

10. Milwaukee Academy of Science;7-3;12

   Others receiving votes:

   Prentice 2, Turtle Lake 1, Waupun Central Wis. Christian 1.

Advertisement
  • Join the Channel 3000 Street Team

    The Channel 3000 Street Team is made up of anyone who wants to hear about and contribute to community and breaking news.

  • Get your weather app

    Channel3000.com and WISC-TV3 deliver local forecasts, live radar, school closings and alerts for Madison and South Central Wisconsin to iOS or Android devices.

  • Learn more about WISC-TV

    Meet the News 3 staff, learn about our newscasts, search our job postings and find out how to contact us.

Advertisement