Madison
52° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

Cuba City girls top AP basketball rankings

Published On: Feb 18 2013 09:14:30 PM CST

MADISON -

Here are this weeks boys and girls high school basketball rankings from the Associated Press

BOYS RANKINGS

Division 1         
School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Germantown (9)       22-0    90      1
 2. Milwaukee King       18-3    68      7
 3. Sun Prairie          18-3    65      4
 4. Milwaukee Hamilton   20-2    64      2
 5. De Pere              19-3    49      6
 6. Hamilton             20-2    47      3
 7. Milwaukee Vincent    18-4    28      5
 8. Oshkosh North        19-3    26      8
 9. Madison Memorial     18-4    22      10
10. Racine Case          19-3    17      9
   Others receiving votes:
   Brookfield Central 16, Neenah 2, Sheboygan North 1.
Division 2         
School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Onalaska (9)         20-2    90      1
 2. Wisconsin Lutheran   17-5    55      7
 3. West De Pere         19-2    54      10
 4. La Crosse Central    19-3    52      4
 5. Rice Lake            18-4    49      6
 6. Milw. Washington     14-7    47      9
 7. Seymour              18-4    41      2
 8. Pulaski              18-4    39      3
 9. Rhinelander          18-2    35      8
10. Slinger              19-3    18      5
   Others receiving votes:
   Waunakee 10, Catholic Memorial 4, Ashwaubenon 1.
Division 3       
School                 Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Little Chute (9)   20-1    90      1
 2. East Troy          19-3    76      2
 3. Wisconsin Dells    21-1    65      4
 4. Aquinas            18-4    64      5
 5. Marshall           20-1    56      3
 6. Oostburg           19-1    42      7
 7. Lodi               19-3    31      9
 8. Durand             21-1    30      8
 9. Barron             21-1    17      10
10. Brown Deer         19-3    13
   Others receiving votes:
   Brillion 9, Roncalli 1, Lake Mills 1.
Division 4         
School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Dominican (7)        18-4    87      1
 2. Cuba City (2)        22-0    81      2
 3. Laconia              22-0    68      3
 4. Elk Mound            21-0    64      4
 5. Brookfield Academy   20-2    56      6
 6. Augusta              21-1    41      7
 7. Auburndale           20-1    32      5
 8. Southwestern         19-3    21      8
 9. Luther               18-3    18      10
10. Shiocton             19-3    16
   Others receiving votes:
   Amherst 4, Saint Mary's Springs 3, Grantsburg 2, Colfax 1, Montello 1.
Division 5                    
School                              Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (8)   22-0    89      2
 2. Randolph (1)                    20-2    78      1
 3. Clayton                         19-0    75      3
 4. Drummond                        18-2    61      4
 5. Black Hawk                      20-1    57      5
 6. Royall                          19-3    37      7
 7. Suring                          19-3    28      6
 7. Cassville                       19-3    28      9
 9. Elmwood                         18-4    21      10
10. North Crawford                  18-3    10
   Others receiving votes:
   Luck 8, Monticello 2, Fall River 1.

GIRLS RANKINGS

Division 1                     
School                               Record  Points  Last Week
 1. De Pere (7)                      21-0    70      1
 2. Oak Creek                        19-1    63      2
 3. Hamilton                         20-1    45      3
 4. Mukwonago                        20-1    44      5
 5. Kimberly                         19-2    42      4
 6. Superior                         19-2    35      7
 7. Divine Savior                    18-3    23      6
 8. Verona Area                      16-4    21      9
 9. Milwaukee Riverside University   17-4    18      10
10. Janesville Parker                18-3    11      8
   Others receiving votes: Milwaukee Hamilton 8, Waukesha West 4, Franklin 1.
Division 2            
School                      Record  Points  Last Week
 1. New London (7)          20-0    70      1
 2. New Berlin Eisenhower   18-2    57      4
 3. Onalaska                19-2    52      3
 4. Pius XI                 18-3    40      2
 4. Monona Grove            19-2    40      5
 6. Beaver Dam              17-3    39      6
 7. Whitewater              18-2    25      8
 7. Wilmot Union            18-2    25      9
 9. Edgewood                17-4    15
10. Baraboo                 18-3    10      7
   Others receiving votes: Pewaukee 8, Notre Dame 3, Cedarburg 1.
Division 3            
School                      Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Neillsville (7)         20-0    70      1
 2. East Troy               20-0    61      3
 3. Kewaunee                19-1    55      4
 4. Xavier                  19-1    49      5
 5. Brodhead                20-1    42      2
 6. Ladysmith               19-2    30      7
 7. Fox Valley Lutheran     18-3    23      9
 8. Oostburg                17-4    17      6
 9. Wittenberg-Birnamwood   17-3    14      8
10. Sheboygan Falls         15-3    8       10
   Others receiving votes: Kettle Moraine Lutheran 6, Racine St. Catherine's 5, Northland Pines 4, Platteville 1.
Division 4         
School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Cuba City (6)        20-1    67      1
 2. Colfax               21-1    62      2
 3. Algoma (1)           18-2    57      3
 4. The Prairie School   19-2    42      4
 5. Lourdes Academy      17-3    38      7
 6. Weyauwega-Fremont    16-3    31      8
 7. Cameron              18-2    26      5
 8. Amherst              17-4    19      9
 9. Marathon             18-3    17      6
10. Oconto               16-4    12
   Others receiving votes: Reedsville 12, Random Lake 1, Saint Mary's Springs 1.
Division 5             
School                       Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Assumption (5)           20-0    68      1
 2. Heritage Christian (2)   18-2    60      3
 3. Barneveld                20-1    59      2
 4. Owen-Withee              17-3    44      6
 5. South Shore              20-0    41      4
 6. Potosi                   18-3    31      7
 7. Fall River               20-1    25      8
 8. Benton Shullsburg         18-2    20      5
 9. Clayton                  16-3    14      10
10. Lake Country Lutheran    18-2    8       9
   Others receiving votes: Randolph 8, Solon Springs 7.

Advertisement
  • jack-o-lantern Halloween pumpkin

    Juliet James/SXC

    Halloween

    Games, recipes, trick-or-treating, scary movies and everything else you need to make your Halloween extra spooky.

  • Politician, politics, debate, election

    iStock / bns124

    Election Coverage

    Get up-to-date on political stories, Reality Check the latest political ads, learn about the candidates and find election results in our special section.

  • Ebola virus pink

    CDC

    Ebola special coverage

    Get the latest news on the Ebola outbreak and resources to help you learn more about the deadly virus.

Advertisement