Madison
60° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy
Advertisement

Cuba City girls top AP basketball rankings

Published On: Feb 18 2013 09:14:30 PM CST

MADISON -

Here are this weeks boys and girls high school basketball rankings from the Associated Press

BOYS RANKINGS

Division 1         
School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Germantown (9)       22-0    90      1
 2. Milwaukee King       18-3    68      7
 3. Sun Prairie          18-3    65      4
 4. Milwaukee Hamilton   20-2    64      2
 5. De Pere              19-3    49      6
 6. Hamilton             20-2    47      3
 7. Milwaukee Vincent    18-4    28      5
 8. Oshkosh North        19-3    26      8
 9. Madison Memorial     18-4    22      10
10. Racine Case          19-3    17      9
   Others receiving votes:
   Brookfield Central 16, Neenah 2, Sheboygan North 1.
Division 2         
School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Onalaska (9)         20-2    90      1
 2. Wisconsin Lutheran   17-5    55      7
 3. West De Pere         19-2    54      10
 4. La Crosse Central    19-3    52      4
 5. Rice Lake            18-4    49      6
 6. Milw. Washington     14-7    47      9
 7. Seymour              18-4    41      2
 8. Pulaski              18-4    39      3
 9. Rhinelander          18-2    35      8
10. Slinger              19-3    18      5
   Others receiving votes:
   Waunakee 10, Catholic Memorial 4, Ashwaubenon 1.
Division 3       
School                 Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Little Chute (9)   20-1    90      1
 2. East Troy          19-3    76      2
 3. Wisconsin Dells    21-1    65      4
 4. Aquinas            18-4    64      5
 5. Marshall           20-1    56      3
 6. Oostburg           19-1    42      7
 7. Lodi               19-3    31      9
 8. Durand             21-1    30      8
 9. Barron             21-1    17      10
10. Brown Deer         19-3    13
   Others receiving votes:
   Brillion 9, Roncalli 1, Lake Mills 1.
Division 4         
School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Dominican (7)        18-4    87      1
 2. Cuba City (2)        22-0    81      2
 3. Laconia              22-0    68      3
 4. Elk Mound            21-0    64      4
 5. Brookfield Academy   20-2    56      6
 6. Augusta              21-1    41      7
 7. Auburndale           20-1    32      5
 8. Southwestern         19-3    21      8
 9. Luther               18-3    18      10
10. Shiocton             19-3    16
   Others receiving votes:
   Amherst 4, Saint Mary's Springs 3, Grantsburg 2, Colfax 1, Montello 1.
Division 5                    
School                              Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (8)   22-0    89      2
 2. Randolph (1)                    20-2    78      1
 3. Clayton                         19-0    75      3
 4. Drummond                        18-2    61      4
 5. Black Hawk                      20-1    57      5
 6. Royall                          19-3    37      7
 7. Suring                          19-3    28      6
 7. Cassville                       19-3    28      9
 9. Elmwood                         18-4    21      10
10. North Crawford                  18-3    10
   Others receiving votes:
   Luck 8, Monticello 2, Fall River 1.

GIRLS RANKINGS

Division 1                     
School                               Record  Points  Last Week
 1. De Pere (7)                      21-0    70      1
 2. Oak Creek                        19-1    63      2
 3. Hamilton                         20-1    45      3
 4. Mukwonago                        20-1    44      5
 5. Kimberly                         19-2    42      4
 6. Superior                         19-2    35      7
 7. Divine Savior                    18-3    23      6
 8. Verona Area                      16-4    21      9
 9. Milwaukee Riverside University   17-4    18      10
10. Janesville Parker                18-3    11      8
   Others receiving votes: Milwaukee Hamilton 8, Waukesha West 4, Franklin 1.
Division 2            
School                      Record  Points  Last Week
 1. New London (7)          20-0    70      1
 2. New Berlin Eisenhower   18-2    57      4
 3. Onalaska                19-2    52      3
 4. Pius XI                 18-3    40      2
 4. Monona Grove            19-2    40      5
 6. Beaver Dam              17-3    39      6
 7. Whitewater              18-2    25      8
 7. Wilmot Union            18-2    25      9
 9. Edgewood                17-4    15
10. Baraboo                 18-3    10      7
   Others receiving votes: Pewaukee 8, Notre Dame 3, Cedarburg 1.
Division 3            
School                      Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Neillsville (7)         20-0    70      1
 2. East Troy               20-0    61      3
 3. Kewaunee                19-1    55      4
 4. Xavier                  19-1    49      5
 5. Brodhead                20-1    42      2
 6. Ladysmith               19-2    30      7
 7. Fox Valley Lutheran     18-3    23      9
 8. Oostburg                17-4    17      6
 9. Wittenberg-Birnamwood   17-3    14      8
10. Sheboygan Falls         15-3    8       10
   Others receiving votes: Kettle Moraine Lutheran 6, Racine St. Catherine's 5, Northland Pines 4, Platteville 1.
Division 4         
School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Cuba City (6)        20-1    67      1
 2. Colfax               21-1    62      2
 3. Algoma (1)           18-2    57      3
 4. The Prairie School   19-2    42      4
 5. Lourdes Academy      17-3    38      7
 6. Weyauwega-Fremont    16-3    31      8
 7. Cameron              18-2    26      5
 8. Amherst              17-4    19      9
 9. Marathon             18-3    17      6
10. Oconto               16-4    12
   Others receiving votes: Reedsville 12, Random Lake 1, Saint Mary's Springs 1.
Division 5             
School                       Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Assumption (5)           20-0    68      1
 2. Heritage Christian (2)   18-2    60      3
 3. Barneveld                20-1    59      2
 4. Owen-Withee              17-3    44      6
 5. South Shore              20-0    41      4
 6. Potosi                   18-3    31      7
 7. Fall River               20-1    25      8
 8. Benton Shullsburg         18-2    20      5
 9. Clayton                  16-3    14      10
10. Lake Country Lutheran    18-2    8       9
   Others receiving votes: Randolph 8, Solon Springs 7.

Advertisement
  • Marysville Pilchuck school shooting 4

    KOMO

    2 dead in school shooting near Seattle, sources say

    A school shooting has been reported at Marysville-Pilchuck High School in Marysville, Washington, about 35 miles north of Seattle.

  • Craig Spencer

    America's Ebola patients

    An American doctor who was working with Ebola patients in Guinea was been diagnosed with the disease after returning to New York. Learn more about him and America's other Ebola victims.

  • Hot peppers

    Karimala/iStock

    Notable food recalls

    A North Carolina producer of peppers and hot sauces is voluntarily recalling 6,215 pounds of fresh serrano chili peppers because some tested positive for salmonella. Here are other notable food recalls that made headlines.

  • jack-o-lantern Halloween pumpkin

    Juliet James/SXC

    Halloween

    Games, recipes, trick-or-treating, scary movies and everything else you need to make your Halloween extra spooky.

  • Politician, politics, debate, election

    iStock / bns124

    Election Coverage

    Get up-to-date on political stories, Reality Check the latest political ads, learn about the candidates and find election results in our special section.

  • Ebola virus pink

    CDC

    Ebola special coverage

    Get the latest news on the Ebola outbreak and resources to help you learn more about the deadly virus.

Advertisement